Bri Pet Portraits is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information ("Personal Information"). As part of this commitment, this privacy policy governs my actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. This privacy policy is based upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

1. Introduction

Bri Pet Portraits is responsible for maintaining and protecting the Personal Information under its control. An individual has been designated who is/are responsible for compliance with this privacy policy.

 

2. Purposes

Bri Pet Portraits collect, use and disclose Personal Information to provide you with the product or service you have requested and to offer you additional products and services we believe you might be interested in. The purposes for which this Personal Information will be identified before or at the time we collect the information. In certain circumstances, the purposes for which information is collected may be clear, and consent may be implied, such as where your name, address and payment information is provided as part of the order process.

  

3. Consent

Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information except where required or permitted by law. Providing Bri Pet Portraits with your Personal Information is always your choice. However, your decision not to provide certain information may limit the ability to provide you with products or services. Bri Pet Portraits will not require you to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of information as a condition to the supply of a product or service, except as required to be able to supply the product or service.

 

4. Limiting Collection

The Personal Information collected will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by Bri Pet Portraits. With your consent, Bri Pet Portraits may collect Personal Information from you in person, over the telephone or by corresponding with you via email or the Internet.

 

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal Information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal Information will only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which we collected it or as may be required by law. Personal Information provided you is not shared with any other business or entities with the exception of Third Party providers such as PayPal for your payment information. Please refer to PayPal's privacy policy for more details on how your Personal Information is collected and used in relation to their services. The supply of products or services does require the use PayPal by you to complete the order process.

 

6. Accuracy

Personal Information will be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

 

7. Safeguarding Customer Information

Personal Information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. Bri Pet Portraits take all reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information from any loss or unauthorized use, access or disclosure.

 

8. Openness

Bri Pet Portraits will make information available to you about the policies and practices with respect to the management of your Personal Information.

 

9. Customer Access

Upon request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and will be given access to it. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, we will not disclose certain information to you. For example, we may not disclose information relating to you if other individuals are referenced or if there are legal, security or commercial proprietary restrictions.

 

10. Complaints and Suggestions 

You may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to this privacy policy or our practices by contacting:

 

Brianna Schretlen

bri@bripetportraits.com

 

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored in your computer's hard drive when you visit websites. Bri Pet Portraits uses cookies to improve website functionality and in some cases, to provide visitors with a customized online experience.

Cookies are widely used and most web browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically. You may change your Internet browser settings to prevent your computer from accepting cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you may decline its acceptance. Please note, however, if you disable cookies, you may not experience optimal performance of this website.

 

Other Websites

This website may contain links to other third party sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Although Bri Pet Portraits endeavours to only link to sites with high privacy standards, our privacy policy will no longer apply once you leave our website. Additionally, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by third party websites. Therefore, it is suggested that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how your information may be collected, used, shared and disclosed.

email Bri@BriPetPortraits.com for more info or free estimate  © 2020 By Brianna Schretlen